Government Shutdown

Arlington National Cemetery will remain open and conduct normal operations during the government shutdown.

Our current hours of operation are 8 a.m.-5 p.m., seven days a week.
 

Casualties of the USS Serpens

The largest single disaster suffered by the United States Coast Guard in World War II was the destruction of the USS Serpens (AK-97). The 14,250-ton ammunition ship exploded off Lunga Beach, Guadalcanal, British Solomon Islands on the night of January 29, 1945. Learn more on the USS Serpens Monument page.

Edwin A Ables EM2 USCGR Perry P Headrick S2 USCGR
John C Aiken III LT USCGR Frank Kadilak SK1 USCGR
Roy G Anderson PHM2 USCGR Alexander Helement PFC USA
Edwin F Antkowiak COX USCGR Leslie Helsem MM2 USCGR
Lawrence L Arndt CPL USA Herman T Helton PVT USA
Harry E Aro WT1 USCG Felix L Henigan F2 USCGR
Clifford D Ashby AS USCGR Francis V Henry PFC USA
George C Auble LTJG USCGR George A Henshaw SC2 USCGR
Woodward S Babcock GM3 USCGR Robert A Herrington F1 USCGR
Walter E Baginski PFC USA Marcus R Hickman STM3 USCGR
Charles E Baillargeon TEC5 USA Thomas L Higgins S1 USCGR
Edward A Baker MACH USCG Nile W Hinerman CPL USA
Jacob Barer S1 USCGR Henry C Hinson GM3 USCGR
Charles R Barnhouse S1 USCGR Robert B Hodge S1 USCGR
Charles R Barnhouse S1 USCGR Robert B Hopkins TEC5 USCGR
Robert J Barrett PFC USA Bernard J Houchen S1 USCGR
Leland C Barrick PFC USA Robert L Hoyt S1 USCGR
Alec Beskosty TEC 5 USA Raymond E Hubacher QM3 USCGR
Joseph Bielinski S1 USCGR Otis D Hull S1 USCGR
Edwin L Boos PFC USCGR Colon J Hutchinson S1 USCGR
Derious F Borton JR PFC USA Vernard C Jacobs MOMM2 USCGR
Billy L Boyd SK1 USCG Paul R Jaissle S2 USCGR
Lester L Brandlen S1 USCGR Norman A Johnson S2 USCGR
Gerald C Breen F2 USCGR Richard C Johnson PFC USA
Alfred W Brieschke TEC5 USCGR Robert J Johnson LTJG USCGR
Chester Brooks ST2 USCGR William G Kayler Jr PFC USA
James M Broshear QM3 USCGR Milton R Kellar Jr S2 USCGR
Clarence M Buchanan PFC USA Herbert C Keough PFC USA
Leo H Burke S2 USCGR Arnold E Kettunen F1 USCGR
Clifton C Burks PVT USA Ralph D Kiley S1 USCGR
Keith D Burns S2 USCGR Melvin M Kolar MOMM3 USCGR
Junior W Butler F1 USCGR William C Kotkas LT USCG
Raymond F Callahan S1 USCGR William J Kramer PVT USA
Gilbert J Camarlinghi S2 USCGR Paul F Kreps PFC USA
Anthony Cambria S2 USCGR Norbert E Krueger S1 USCGR
Louis S Carey S1 USCGR Vincent J Kurdilla S1 USCGR
James G Carmichael TEC5 USCGR Stanley J Kusek S1 USCGR
Charles E Carr S2 USCGR Charlie G Kyle STM1 USCGR
Peter A Cassaris S1 USCGR James E Laird S1 USCGR
Pete Catgenova S2 USCGR Walter P Lambert S1 USCGR
Philip R Cervantez CM3 USCGR Woodrow Lanham S1 USCGR
James E Chadwick MM2 USCGR David A Latraille PVT USA
Leslie E Chambers S2 USCGR Nolan R Lego Jr F2 USCGR
Fred L Childs SSGT USA Russell C Leverentz MM3 USCG
Frank J Ciancio S1 USCGR Harry M Levin SURGEON USPHS
Joseph Cope S1 USCGR David F Lewis SC3 USCGR
James V Cote S1 USCGR Walter J Limbacher Jr. SK3 USCGR
Howard R Cotton PFC USA Charles T MacFarland MOMM3 USCGR
William Cowhey S1 USCGR John H McCarter MM3 USCGR
Charles E Craft S1 USCGR John L McCaw WT3 USCGR
Lawrence F Creech S2 USCGR William J McCullough Jr MM# USCGR
Lovell R Crook S1 USCG Charles E McDaniel PFC USA
Ranard M Crowe S1 USCGR Malcolm W McDaniel RDM3 USCGR
Arden O Cummings MM1 USCG Arnold J McGrath 1st LT USA
Albert B Curtis F1 USCGR Harold M McGuckin Jr SK3 USCGR
Fritze O Dahlbrg PVT USA Lloyd A McLarty RM2 USCGR
John C Daly S1 USCGR Ted McMahan SGT USA
John A Dancisak S1 USCGR Joseph J Mackey COX USCGR
James E Davis TEC4 USA Samuel M Maddox S2 USCGR
Max E Davis ENS USCGR Albert J Manke COX USCGR
Clarence W Day S2 USCGR Guy L Mark TEC5 USA
Howard E Day Jr S1 USCGR Curtiss D Matney TEC4 USA
John C Dedmon Jr RDM3 USCGR Nicholas A May PFC USA
Henry K Deermer S2 USCGR Raymond G Mazzanti COX USCG
Samuel DeGaetano S1 USCGR Raymond F Medves PVT USA
Robert M Degreve S2 USCGR Alvis J Menard MM3 USCGR
Marvin Derouen S1 USCGR Madge V Miller STM1 USCGR
George L Dickerson STM1 USCGR James J Miron S1 USCGR
Lee H Diehl S1 USCGR Leo E Moore TEC5 USCGR
Harold C Distel F1 USCGR Huie Morgan PFC USA
Homer A Dix Jr S2 USCGR William F Nivin S1 USCGR
William C Doherty S1 USCGR Douglas H Oakland S1 USCGR
Edward J Donato CM3 USCGR William R O'Donnell COX USCGR
Donald R Donovan S1 USCGR Walter L Okichick TEC5 USA
James Drago S2 USCGR Walter L Okichick TEC5 USA
William C Dunn S1 USCGR George E Orton CMM USCGR
Edmund J Durso COX USCGR Albert L Owen TEC4 USA
Robert A Easterday MOMM3C USCGR Charles C Payne F1 USCGR
Gustave F Eckart COX USCGR William O Pazurek SM3 USCGR
Billy G Elam PFC USA Lincoln F Peterson WT3 USCGR
Sylvan B Elsasser Jr S1 USCGR Warren C Prance LTJG USCGR
Joseph D Faust COX USCGR John J Preedom TEC5 USA
Richard M Feutz PFC USA Frederick E A Qualmann STM3 USCGR
John Fidurski S1 USCGR Roy A Questad ENS USCGR
Ira V Fletchr S1 USCGR George H Reilly SGT USA
Murray C Flowers HA1 USCGR Orville F Reuter S1 USCGR
Fieldon B Forkner EM3 USCGR Hugo Riccardi MOMM1 USCGR
Warren L Fox CM2 USCGR Linton J Robeson TEC5 USA
Glenn B Frank PVT USA Fred O Royer RM3 USCGR
Roger W Fregia S2 USCGR Paul Rudy CMM USCGR
Jay F French S1 USCGR Eugene Ruggiero CMM USCGR
Ralph C Fritz S1 USCGR Marcus A Ruth TEC5 USA
Lewis L Fulda PFC USCGR Roy A Sampay MM3 USCGR
Charles D Furrey TEC5 USCGR Alfonso C Sandoval S1 USCGR
Kayah Gale PFC USA Lewis J Sarkisoff COX USCGR
Jime Gallo COX USCGR John P SchmooK F1 USCGR
Ely Gamsu S1 USCGR Charles E Schrader S1 USCGR
John L Garzon F1 USCGR James D Selaya S1 USCGR
Edward C Gesford PFC USA William H Seleman Jr COX USCGR
Mack E Gibson S1 USCGR Jacob H Shogren ENS USCGR
Fred E Gilbert PFC USA Robert J Smith WT3 USCGR
Robert L Glaze CBM USCG Robert C Sneddon S1 USCGR
Sheldon G Goldstein HA2 USCGR Robert H Sorenson MM3 USCGR
Emelio C Gonzales S2 USCGR Cyril D Steinman Jr RM1 USCGR
John K Goral CPC USCGR William P Stiles PFC USA
Charles E Graeber PHM3 USCGR Washington E Stillman CPHM USCG
Warren J Granger SC3 USCGR Mryon K Strickland RM3 USCGR
Daniel L Grant Jr Y3 USCGR Floyd Stuckey COX USCGR
Floyd Grapenthin Jr PFC USA Ivan B Thomas PFC USA
Jean P D Gray S1 USCGR Robert E Thomas Y1 USCG
Freeman Gregory S1 USCGR James R Thornburgh MM1 USCGR
Frank J Gretz S1 USCGR Hubert Turner MOMM1 USCGR
Stanley R Grisbaum S1 USCGR Vernon H Twait BM2 USCGR
Boyce F Guthridge RT3 USCGR William W Vaughan GM2 USCG
Phillip Gutierrez TEC5 USA Edgar L Vedder CEM USCGR
Alan J Guyett PFC USA Samuel L Villemont WT3 USCGR
Elmer P Hagemeier Jr WT2 USCGR Harold L Vincent WT2 USCGR
Arthur C Hagendorn Jr PHM3 USCGR John F Walko COX USCGR
Raymond C Hamilton RDM3 USCGR Eugene J Ward ST1 USCG
John W Hampton BM2 USCGR Delos R Wardle COX USCGR
William H Harlow F1 USCGR Lawton Watts PFC USA
Kenneth H Harmon F2 USCGR Kinchion D West SM2 USCGR
Donald J Hart S2 USCGR Woodrow H Wetts S1 USCGR
James Hartleib F1 USCGR Alton White S2 USCGR
William C Hartzler MM3 USCGR Charles B Wood SC1 USCGR
Melvin Haskell S1 USCGR Tom Zaffore SSML3 USCGR